About clambo

clambo


Follow
Befriend (5)
1,169 comments
Santa Cruz, CA
Followed by 1
Following 0
Ignored by 6
Ignoring 1
Ignore clambo
Aliases
In United States
Registered Oct 22, 2010

clambo's most recent comments:

  • On 16 Apr 2014 in Is this Romney's 47%?, clambo said:

    I haven't seen anything by Ryan I wasn't interested enough.

    The U.S.A. has sufficient natural gas and oil probably for hundreds of years, so we could avoid buying anything from Saudi Arabia, Venezuela, etc. and keep that $500 billion/year in our own economy.

    You guys would also benefit, since I bet you own mutual funds so those dividends from Chevron/Exxon will enrich you more than presently.

    Much of the attention we have in the middle east is also doing the heavy lifting for Europe, a PERFECT example was us bombing Libya. We have zero economic nor energy interest in Libya but Europe does.

    You solar and windmill guys obviously need to spend a few winters back East, nothing will help you in upstate NY or New England in the winter except burning something to warm your house, or nuclear to light it.

    You could produce some natural gas with your waste and garbage, I doubt many people would but towns could if they wanted to spend money in this area. I also don't think it would be competitive of the stuff from under the ground, but it all adds up.

    But the problem is that the assholes and idiots in Washington haven't the brains to allocate money correctly so I say cut them off their addiction to our money.

  • On 16 Apr 2014 in Japans Population Shrinks for Third Year, clambo said:

    Japan's interesting but I think they'll get by somehow.

    I was there for a while in 88, real estate was so expensive that the land of the Akasaka palace was valued more than the entire state of California. In Ginza, the land area of a piece of paper was over $11,000, etc.

    In rural areas, they had many "obasans"=grandmas=older women doing labor tasks which was surprising. Seeing a road crew comprised of ladies in bonnets holding shovels was a surprise. There were many women doing hand labor in seafood businesses.

    I don't think Japan is going to invite many foreigners but time will tell.

    The pace of life in Tokyo, Yokohama, etc. can be stressful so it's rough over there in many ways.

  • On 16 Apr 2014 in Electronic bracelets for gun owners???, clambo said:

    Nobody is going to buy that POS gun.

See other users near clambo

Home   Tips and Tricks   Questions or suggestions? Mail p@patrick.net   Thank you for your kind donations

Page took 191 milliseconds to create.