About swebb

swebb

Follow
Befriend (3)
31 threads
677 comments
Followed by 0
Following 0
Ignored by 2
Ignoring 28
Ignore swebb
Aliases
In United States
Registered Feb 10, 2011

swebb's most recent comments:

  • On Sun, 15 Mar 2015, 8:04am PDT in CA-new hotline to rat out neighbors' wasting water., swebb said:

    Here's a crazy idea...water intensive agriculture doesn't mesh well with semi-arid climates.

    http://www.kcet.org/updaily/socal_focus/commentary/where-we-are/in-a-season-of-drought-where-does-the-water-go.html

    California's water budget is skewed heavily toward agriculture. The conventional estimate is that 80 percent of the water used in California flows into the state's multi-billion-dollar agricultural sector.

    The 20 percent left for urban use is split between homes, businesses, and government.

    About 6 percent of the state's water is consumed by industries, commercial operations, and governments. About 14 percent is poured into bathtubs, toilets, and washing machines or sprayed over residential lawns.

  • On Wed, 4 Mar 2015, 9:36pm PST in US Population age 20 to 29, swebb said:

    Bellingham Bill says

    Future is, uh, interesting:

    Had I et my Wheaties this morning I'd probably understand what you are getting at. I did not. I see a 6% increase in the 20-29 population over a 20 year period. Not growing fast enough? What am I missing?

  • On Sun, 1 Feb 2015, 7:16am PST in Ground zero for dead children, swebb said:

    HydroCabron says

    To be utterly clear, vaccination of newborns for hepatitis B saves lives. This is not some model, made up by a conspiracy of researchers seeking federal dollars. This is reality.

    I think the issue in question here is how many more lives it saves compared to vaccinating at age 14 instead. My understanding is that the medical community pushes the hep-b vaccine on young children not because they are at risk of exposure while young, but because they are at risk of not ever getting vaccinated and therefore at risk later in life. On average it's a good policy.

home   top   questions or suggestions? write p@patrick.net