About scott777

scott777


Follow
Befriend
1 threads
26 comments
Laguna Beach, CA
Followed by 1
Following 0
Ignored by 0
Ignoring 0
Ignore scott777
Aliases
In United States
Registered Mar 24, 2011

scott777's most recent comments:

  • On 1 Nov 2013 in Millennial s face house buying difficulties, scott777 said:

    Each generation keeps loading up the next with more debt until the music stops. 17 Trillion national debt and counting. Not to mention all the other unfunded liabilities such as social security and Medicare and now the affortable care act. Why is the govt backing these student loans for young people to major in subjects that give them no marketable skills? Who here thinks this is going to end well.

  • On 4 Jun 2013 in The Housing Bubble Goes Mainstream, scott777 said:

    What will probably happen a year from now Ca state govt will start "helping" families with income of less than $100k get into homes so they don't have to pay mortgage insurance or put anything down. But F you if you make more than that and if you have any savings. You get to pay taxes for people who make less than you so they can have the house while you rent or pay $500 per month in mortgage insurance. As prices skyrocket the handouts and the games will begin. So you will be swimming against the tide as poorer people who cannot afford to own a home and cash paying investors compete with you for a 1960s track home that needs a new kitchen, bathrooms and a roof.

  • On 27 May 2013 in We waited now home prices are up 30%....what now?, scott777 said:

    I was going to buy in 2011 borrowing from retirement and put 3% down was afraid of the risk. A family member died in 2012 and I was not paying attention for a while. Bad timing.... Thank you all for your advice. In my mid 40s .... Will save and rent.

See other users near scott777

Home   Tips and Tricks   Questions or suggestions? Mail p@patrick.net   Thank you for your kind donations

Page took 143 milliseconds to create.