About Tim Aurora

Tim Aurora


Follow
Befriend
21 threads
271 comments
Followed by 0
Following 0
Ignored by 1
Ignoring 2
Ignore Tim Aurora
Aliases
In United States
Registered Apr 04, 2011


Tim Aurora's most recent comments:

  • On 30 Jul 2014 in Time for $20/Gallon Gasoline, Tim Aurora said:

    It is a commodity. If you do not buy the Middle east Gasoline, someone else will. Wisen up. Unless you can have a Iran style sanctions, one gasoline is as good or as bad as the other.

  • On 25 Jul 2014 in More than $100,000 increase. Are you kidding me ??, Tim Aurora said:

    thunderlips11 says

    About 40% of American households aren't homeowners, either.

    Japan has the aging problem, but it didn't end up creating jobs or increased wages. Instead Japanese companies outsourced and automated more aggressively, as well as employing more "Flexible" workers - ie Temps.

    I hear that hundreds of thousands of young Japanese basically live in internet cafes

    I think you are not getting my point. Almost all things in this world that cost money, provide a value ( PM are mostly exceptions). The dollar value of that commodity is the equivalent dividend ( cars provide transportation, house provides shelter). That shelter has an equivalent rent. So my house would rent for $2500 a month. My brothers only $1500. Now add this over the years and subtract expenses. That is the equivalent dividend. Based on that calculation, I would find the real price.

    Now you can live in an internet cafe and I would say your cost of shelter is zero. You may also eat out of garbage cans and then your food cost would be zero. The rest of us do not have to follow you or Japanese. We can afford a good lifestyle. and so that is what we do.

    You can argue that the hose prices are in a bubble or they are out of whack. But that does not make their equivalent rent zero and by extension their price as zero.

  • On 25 Jul 2014 in More than $100,000 increase. Are you kidding me ??, Tim Aurora said:

    thunderlips11 says

    Right, but you gotta be a property owner beyond your own place to collect rent, which has to be a well less than half of the population.

    I said equivalent rent. So if you rented the property you own, and if the property would rent for X dollars, then count it as equivalent rent,

    If the dividend on all the things in this world is zero, and nothing lasts till infinity, then technically everything must be worth zero.

Home   Tips and Tricks   Questions or suggestions? Mail p@patrick.net   Thank you for your kind donations

Page took 278 milliseconds to create.