About Philistine

Philistine


Follow
Befriend
695 comments
Los Angeles, CA
Followed by 0
Following 0
Ignored by 1
Ignoring 1
Ignore Philistine
Aliases
Registered Jun 16, 2007


Philistine's most recent comments:

  • On 20 Nov 2014 in Time to increase the tobacco tax, Philistine said:

    Strategist says

    Here is my proposal:

    Tax 1. - 8. like hell.

    Enjoy the good life that will follow.

    You realize you are taxing The Good Life like hell, right?

  • On 14 Nov 2014 in Western population: Dumber and Dumber, Philistine said:

    Quigley says

    The have nots will be easy to sort from the haves based on their tendency to drool on themselves.

    This is such a dissonant experience. I frequently take the bus and train to work as a means to avoid sitting in traffic, and it happens the best route (i.e., highest frequency of buses and trains) takes me down and over through the deepest, darkest ghetto. I could take over and down, instead, through the nice parts of town, but that bus and train run almost never (draw your own conclusions on that one).

    I see the *pauvres gens* riding, and getting on and off, and I feel for them. But I know most are where they are for a reason. Not all; but most.

    "Oh, hurney, Burrrhell iz'out and he comin' home. You juss welcome him with open arms--"

    "--hellerho? you thurh?--Yes, hunn, he comin' home."

    "Ooh, derlin', just have open awrms. He said he cane do it a'nmore. No moar."

    "Ooowah, yeah. Smoked it; innervenous. Cane do it a'nmore. Just dohhn judge 'im."

    "Oooohw yey-uss, craggck, cogkaine--mostly cragk--"

    This kind of thing is too much. I have no issue being of and with the people, but their plights are not my plights. I have no idea what to do about it.

    I just know that, sadly, when I see what is really out there, most people really are not equipped to handle the cruel reality, weighing too heavy upon our tiny heads.

  • On 13 Nov 2014 in Wtf is wrong with Americans ?, Philistine said:

    EBGuy says

    Again, look to the West. California is shrinking their prison population after last weeks elections:

    A new era in California criminal justice dawned this week, as hundreds of inmates walked out of county jails and more than 4,000 held in state prison readied for possible release with reduced sentences for theft or drug crimes, following voter approval of Proposition 47.

    Great! More unemployable bums that will go on the dole in CA.

See other users near Philistine

Home   Tips and Tricks   Questions or suggestions? Mail p@patrick.net   Thank you for your kind donations

Page took 1682 milliseconds to create.