About justme

justme

Follow
Befriend (2)
41 threads
4,378 comments
Followed by 1
Following 0
Ignored by 2
Ignoring 0
Ignore justme
Aliases
In United States
Registered Jun 16, 2005


justme's most recent comments:

  • On Fri, 8 May 2015, 5:35am PDT in Black Sherriff shoots woman, no outrage/riots, justme said:

    Allow me to summarize the story for you:

    Black man shoots black woman. Man is sheriff, woman is realtor. Man was charged with reckless conduct, so far. The woman is clinging to life in a local hospital, according to one news report. It appears that the shooting took place in a model home that was being used as a sales office of a new real estate development.

    Man=Victor Hill, 50.
    Woman=Gwenevere McCord, 43.

    Analysis: I have not heard of any riots, either. My guess is that this case is either murder or an accident. It is not a case of police shooting a fleeing suspect. Looking at the facts is always a good idea.

  • On Wed, 6 May 2015, 9:32am PDT in Americans enjoy the low life, justme said:

    moonup says

    it is the U.S. that funds the research and discovers the medical breakthrough technologies that the socialist countries benefit from.

    (Sarcasm alert, not necessarily aimed at moonup) That's right. It is the US *Government* and taxpayers that fund the National Institute of Health (NIH), where almost all fundamental drug discoveries take place. So far so good. Then, big pharmaceutical companies take over and gain bullshit drug patents on polishing the basic research that the taxpayers funded. Oligarchy rules!

    1. how does that benefit the "socialist" countries?
    2. Does US pharma invent more therapies/dollar or therapies/population than do Germany, England, Sweden, Japan, Switzerland and others?

    Suggested reading:
    http://www.askican.org/pdf/NEJM2.9.11.pdf

  • On Mon, 4 May 2015, 7:32pm PDT in Poll on David Goldberg cause of death, justme said:

    Y'all focusing on the wrong thing here. ALERT: There's a new gigolo gig opening in this town. Head over to Facebook, put your hand against the wall, and lean in, Seinfeld style. Good luck.

    Somebody had to say it.

home   top   share   questions or suggestions? write p@patrick.net