About bob2356

bob2356

Follow
Befriend
5 threads
5,622 comments
Followed by 0
Following 0
Ignored by 3
Ignoring 0
Ignore bob2356
Aliases
In United States
Registered Apr 12, 2008

bob2356's most recent comments:

  • On Mon, 27 Apr 2015, 12:50pm PDT in Are we becoming a police state?, bob2356 said:

    Bigsby says

    bob2356 says

    That is surprising. I've met very few western european expats in the states as permanent residents.

    I don't even live permanently in CA, and I've met plenty. The places you list are little pockets, so the expat population is bound to be more concentrated. Hong Kong and Singapore are major British expat destinations for obvious reasons.

    I don't do california so I don't have a clue what goes on there. I haven't seen many WE expats in most of the other parts of the country and I've been travelling around a LOT this last year. NYC metro area some but not as many is I remember, other places no. The length and breadth of Oceania (tahiti to perth, new guinea to tasmania) where I have travelled extensively the last 8 years is hardly a pocket. Interacting with so many of them, I really don't think the US has much allure any more for europeans under 30. There are lots better opportunities out there. Why would a successful person want to become permanent in the US? The tax implications are simply horrible. If I weren't a US citizen I would no way, no how consider it unless there were some huge payoff.

    Ok, I'm sick of guessing at this, looked it up. European immigrants to the US have been dropping steadily for 50 years both in numbers and percentages. It's down from 75% of permanent residents being european born to 12% (4.4 million down from 7.2 million) in 50 years. Half are from eastern europe. About 2/3 live in NY,CA,FL,IL,NJ. Well I don't do florida either so my only shot at seeing them was ny/nj. My gut feeling was it seemed like the numbers in NY/NJ were way down from when I lived there in the 60/70's.

  • On Mon, 27 Apr 2015, 11:45am PDT in Tea party, labor and Elizabeth Warren against Obozo the clown??, bob2356 said:

    Call it Crazy says

    bob2356 says

    You're a hillary voter now? She had a terrific senate record.

    Sure she did...

    *

    Your team needs a Clinton/Warren ticket... Would be perfect!!

    I don't have a team. I'm independent. I would have thought you would have had enough functioning brain cells left to have noticed that I've been posting against clinton. Hope springs eternal but is then denied.

  • On Mon, 27 Apr 2015, 11:40am PDT in Are we becoming a police state?, bob2356 said:

    Bigsby says

    I too have met a great many Europeans (I am one). If they want to work abroad, they generally go where the best job offers are. If they want to make the move permanent, then it's generally to other European countries or the US.

    That is surprising. I've met very few western european expats in the states as permanent residents. Eastern europeons doing menial jobs are common. I've met lots in costa rica, hong kong, singapore, and all over oceana, I've met a lot in the UAE, but there are no permanent residencies there, only work permits.

home   top   questions or suggestions? write p@patrick.net