About New Renter

New Renter


Follow
Befriend (3)
34 threads
6,504 comments
San Jose, CA
Followed by 1
Following 0
Ignored by 11
Ignoring 2
Ignore New Renter
Aliases
In United States
Registered Nov 02, 2011

New Renter's most recent comments:

  • On 23 Oct 2014 in Desalinization: A permanent solution to CA water problem, New Renter said:

    yup1 says

    I have no idea the number of pumping plants needed. I would assume the entire project net energy required would be whatever is required to move the volume of water desired 700+ miles and lift it net 800'. We tie into existing infrustructure and expand it where needed which would save on costs (California aqueduct, Shasta Dam) You are failing to realize this project would also get an increase in net energy out of Shasta.

    I am pretty sure it would require much less energy than any form of desalinization for the same volume of water.

    You are correct that most of the energy would be recovered on the down side, however pumping stations are not cheap and of course to pass large volumes of water over each hill required two, one to pump, the other to generate. Look at how much the delta tunnels is supposed to cost - do you really think a 700+ mile aqueduct with that many pumping/generating stations will be cheaper than modular solar desalination plants?

    An argument might be made for using the pumping generating stations as grid electrical storage. I'm not sure how strong that argument is since these batteries would be located pretty far from population centers.

    Plus that Shasta water only serves NorCal - Socal is SOL.

  • On 23 Oct 2014 in Desalinization: A permanent solution to CA water problem, New Renter said:

    yup1 says

    New Renter says

    Oh come on - if a reactor can be designed and operated in a @#$% combat submarine a reactor can be designed to safely take a bit of ground shaking.

    I wonder how many combat nuclear powered submarines have been in actual combat? I am betting the first set of depth charges knocks a couple of control rods back in the core.....

    If this doesn't mess up the reactor I doubt much else will:

  • On 23 Oct 2014 in Tour guide goes off on very un-PC rant on her last day at work, New Renter said:

    CaptainShuddup says

    Stupid bitch, what does she think her next job prospects are, when the HR department does a Social media and Youtube search for her stupid ass?

    And how is HR to know the person they are interviewing for what is likely a low end position is the woman in the video?

    It's some Starbucks HR flunky not the the NSA.

See other users near New Renter

Home   Tips and Tricks   Questions or suggestions? Mail p@patrick.net   Thank you for your kind donations

Page took 2499 milliseconds to create.