About finehoe

finehoe


Follow
Befriend
22 threads
485 comments
Washington, DC
Followed by 0
Following 0
Ignored by 0
Ignoring 0
Ignore finehoe
Aliases
In United States
Registered Sep 24, 2009

finehoe's most recent comments:

  • On 1 Dec 2014 in WAPO economist didn't know Keynesians predicted weak recovery, finehoe said:

    Samuelson is an idiot.

  • On 19 Nov 2014 in Yes, the public is stupid but why?, finehoe said:

    Reality says

    Here is the Democrat/FDR 1932 campaign platform that the voters voted for

    And here is a Campaign Address, August 20, 1932:

    "...I, too, believe in individualism; but I mean it in everything that the word implies.

    I believe that our industrial and economic system is made for individual men and women, and not individual men and women for the benefit of the system.

    I believe that the individual should have full liberty of action to make the most of himself; but I do not believe that in the name of that sacred word a few powerful interests should be permitted to make industrial cannon fodder of the lives of half of the population of the United States.

    I believe in the sacredness of private property, which means that I do not believe that it should be subjected to the ruthless manipulation of professional gamblers in the stock markets and in the corporate system.

    I share the President's [Hoover's] complaint against regimentation; but unlike him, I dislike it not only when it is carried on by an informal group, an unofficial group, amounting to an economic Government of the United States, but also when it is done by the Government of the United States itself.

    I believe that the Government, without becoming a prying bureaucracy, can act as a check or counterbalance to this oligarchy so as to secure the chance to work and the safety of savings to men and women, rather than safety of exploitation to the exploiter, safety of manipulation to the financial manipulators, safety of unlicensed power to those who would speculate to the bitter end with the welfare and property of other people.

    Yes, the word 'individualism' is a bitter word in the mouths of Republican leaders, who have fostered regimentation without stint or limit. Opposition to financial exploitation is a ghastly sham in men who have created, encouraged and brought into being the very power of exploitation.

    We must go back to first principles; we must make American individualism what it was intended to be--quality of opportunity for all, the right of exploitation for none."

  • On 6 Nov 2014 in Lying Republican hypocrites, finehoe said:

    CaptainShuddup says

    We're electing people to fix shit, not get on the podium and blame past administrations while doing dick all to repair the status of this country.

    Then you are going to be sorely disappointed. Be prepared for endless investigations into imaginary "scandals" for the next two years, and nonstop votes to repeal Obamacare. Nothing else will be done.

See other users near finehoe

Home   Tips and Tricks   Questions or suggestions? Mail p@patrick.net   Thank you for your kind donations

Page took 87 milliseconds to create.