About curious2

curious2


Follow
Befriend (4)
107 threads
4,075 comments
Followed by 1
Following 0
Ignored by 6
Ignoring 0
Ignore curious2
Aliases
In United States
Registered Mar 17, 2012

curious2's most recent comments:

  • On 27 Jul 2014 in And I'm out of here..., curious2 said:

    Homeboy was one of the worst trolls on this site, addicted to fights and insults, an overage juvenile white boy calling everybody racist. Some of the comments on that thread were disturbing, but if they drove him away, that would be a redeeming feature. He tended to ignore people anyway, so of course "briefly skimming" he would see only what he wanted to see.

  • On 27 Jul 2014 in Violent Crime Rises And Falls With Black Population, curious2 said:

    Bankster, I asked a simple question: "please explain how your views on marriage, for example, differ from Ugandan policy?"

    If you can't understand the question, then perhaps you should re-examine who is the "babbling idiot" here.

    If you look at the countries around the world that have marriage equality, they have Christian majorities, and the majority ethnic group in each country is either white or Hispanic. The driving themes appear to be equal dignity and family values.

    If you look at the crime statistics described in the OP, they reflect largely unintended consequences from the war on poverty and the war on drugs. For example, the Pruitt-Igoe projects fell victim to both. The newly constructed housing, of much better quality than what it replaced, was open only to unmarried women and their children; the fathers were required to leave. The result was a culture physically dominated by juvenile males, many of whom made quick cash by illegally dealing drugs, taking advantage of the huge markups enabled by drug prohibition. Another well intentioned policy, setting rents as a % of (legal) income, exacerbated the trend: drug dealers and prostitutes declared zero income and got welfare payments and subsidized rent, while the law abiding and legally employed found it cheaper to move away. A growing issue in more recent decades is the overmedicated CHIP population, suffering chemical vivisection with drug combinations that have never been tested and that inflict lifelong side effects by the teenage years. The policies continue because they are very lucrative to certain lobbyists, e.g. the "drug war" enriches the prison-industrial complex. These might not be the only factors, but they cannot be ignored.

  • On 27 Jul 2014 in Violent Crime Rises And Falls With Black Population, curious2 said:

    The Original Bankster says

    wth are you talking about?

    pronouncing my views equivalent with Uganda doesnt make it so.

    OK, please explain how your views on marriage, for example, differ from Ugandan policy? You are quite right that their HIV rate is an order of magnitude higher than ours, in fact I would add that the entire Ugandan population has a higher rate of HIV than even "high risk" Americans.

Home   Tips and Tricks   Questions or suggestions? Mail p@patrick.net   Thank you for your kind donations

Page took 530 milliseconds to create.