About Bellingham Bill

Bellingham Bill

Follow
Befriend
102 threads
3,830 comments
Followed by 0
Following 1
Ignored by 3
Ignoring 81
Ignore Bellingham Bill
Aliases
In United States
Registered Apr 08, 2012

This is not my house. But it, or one like it, will be someday!

Bellingham Bill's most recent comments:

  • On Fri, 27 Mar 2015, 9:44am PDT in Speculators driving another housing bubble, Bellingham Bill said:

    Indiana Jones says

    why is there such low inventory, if prices are going up

    People ain't going to live in a cave or under a bridge if they can help it, and full-time RVing hasn't quite taken off yet.

    compares population to housing starts, 1960 = 100

    The baby boom is age 51 - 69 this year, and Gen Y (bigger than them) is age 15 - 33, just about halfway edged into their new housing demand years.

    We've got a massive market failure on our hands here.

    And while I reflexively defend Obama usually, he hasn't said shit about this, and that's his fucking job.

    Governor Brown, too!

  • On Fri, 27 Mar 2015, 9:39am PDT in Gas prices continue downward in California, Bellingham Bill said:

    Plus ability to pay also factors into the pricing.

    The real market squeeze is at the refinery level, not the retail level (gasoline is a tough business since everyone has to post their prices outside their business, plus smartphones are making price competition even more transparent than that!)

    The state of california should open its own refinery to fuck with the majors, just like Norway runs StatOil and Mexico runs PEMEX.

    Wait, bad example!

  • On Thu, 26 Mar 2015, 8:12pm PDT in ER physicians urge action to reduce gun deaths, Bellingham Bill said:

    the dunmmocrats are gonna take are gunz

    MOLON LABE MUTHAS!!

home   top   questions or suggestions? write p@patrick.net