About SFace

SFace


Follow
Befriend (2)
68 threads
816 comments
Followed by 5
Following 0
Ignored by 2
Ignoring 0
Ignore SFace
Aliases
In United States
Registered Dec 02, 2009

Your whole life is summarized by the credit card you carry.

You have your debit card,
you have your no benefit credit card,
you have your gold, platinum and black card.

My old boss and father-in-law carries the Amex Black, which inspires me to work on the same. It says a lot about yourself and what you demand of yourself. Some poeple want surf and turf, some wants caviar and Foie Goie yet some just want a full stomach.

What do you want in your wallet?

SFace's most recent comments:

  • On 23 Apr 2014 in Should I buy a house here in San Francisco?, SFace said:

    JH says

    SFace says



    expensive does not make it overpriced. I can make a case it is underpriced.


    hahah, SF is cheap, BUY BUY BUY!!!!

    cheap/expensive, overprice/underpriced are completely different things. Don't commingle the two.

    Based on those logic, everything good in nature are expensive/overpriced which are faulty logic.

    notice Jdubb only wants the Marina district in San Francisco, which also means they would not live in Vallejo even if you pay him $500.

  • On 22 Apr 2014 in Should I buy a house here in San Francisco?, SFace said:

    Ceffer says

    You are almost always better off renting and saving, especially in grossly overpriced markets. A lot more flexibility as well.

    expensive does not make it overpriced. I can make a case it is underpriced.

    In any case, If you are relatively sure Marina district is your "love" and long term, you'll need to buy.

  • On 22 Apr 2014 in Money has corrupted us. We no longer understand what it's worth, SFace said:

    mmmarvel says

    In Hong Kong, the unemployment rate is 3.1% and their safety net is just about zilch. If you're an able bodied person, you are pretty much expected to find a job and fend for yourself.

    I have no idea a person from Texas knows so much about the safety net in Hong Kong.

    The reality is half the population lives in public housing. If you are a resident for some short period of time or married one, the welfare payment (with kids) is not too far off from working full time which amounts to less than $4 an hour. Working is kinda idiotic in HK if you are on minmum wage (almost everyone) with kids. HK has one of the greatest safety nets in the world. The unemployment rate is apples/oranges.

Home   Tips and Tricks   Questions or suggestions? Mail p@patrick.net   Thank you for your kind donations

Page took 128 milliseconds to create.