About OCmonitor

OCmonitor


Follow
Befriend
5 threads
14 comments
Newport Beach, CA
Followed by 0
Following 0
Ignored by 1
Ignoring 0
Ignore OCmonitor
Aliases
In United States
Registered Dec 16, 2009

OCmonitor's most recent comments:

  • On 28 Feb 2013 in Buy when interest rates are high?, OCmonitor said:

    Philistine says

    Mark D says

    OCmonitor

    says

    interest rates might go up and could push prices back down

    historically this has not always happened.

    Historically, interest rates go up as a result of a booming/improving economy--part of that being higher prices, not lower prices.

    I agree that in a booming economy interest rates would go up.

    During the housing boom a few years ago, I recall interest rates went low and prices skyrocketed. But would that not be part of the bubble since money was loose and there were many stated-loans (no verifications)? So lots of money being passed around which made someone who should not qualify for a large loan, suddenly qualify for a very large loan. Those same loans are not available today for the most part.

    I think the basic philosophy could be that if as a regular Joe can afford 1K payment and interest rates go up then maybe I can now only afford an $800 payment. (if salaries don't go up and other things are more or less constant). Of course there are many other factors to consider. But I would think for the general population their buying power is less. So if the general public can't make the payments, the owners would need to drop prices to sell or offer concessions to get people in the door. That is unless investors are buying everything up to keep the market moving (especially with low inventory).

    Now maybe that's all skewed with many in California having money in the bank and buying properties. Such as the all-cash investors running around buying up places right and left. Maybe that's skewing things? I know my friend put her house up for sale and she had 20 all cash buyers in 2 days.

  • On 22 Feb 2011 in Glenn Beck Hates Teh Googles, OCmonitor said:

    iwog says

    OCmonitor says

    Whether you believe what Glenn Beck says or not, he does have his disclaimer. He encourages everyone to check his facts and make your own decision. In the end, he’s one voice on the right and there are many voices on the left that are doing the same and have done the same for years.

    Glenn Beck has no parallels on the left. Neither does Ann Coulter, Michael Savage, or any of the other hate-mongering idiots who spread propaganda and are widely followed.
    That’s not to say that there aren’t lunatics on the left, but the left by their nature don’t like to be led around by the nose. It’s the same reason why Air America failed. Lunatics on the left aren’t well funded and they don’t have a large audience. By contrast, lunatics on the right are paid millions of dollars to speak to millions of sheep, and most of the sheep have no interest whatsoever in verifying what Mr. Beck rants about.
    That’s what happens when you play on bigotry and hate. You bring out the worst in people and confirm their irrational fears, so why would they even bother checking what Glenn Beck says?

    Seriously? No parallel on the left? Well besides the liberal media on the national networks? Okay well there is Keith Oberman (he might be looking for a new job now), Bill Maher, Ed Shultz, Stephanie Miller, etc. Not to mention that the media was left leaning for years and I've noticed ever since Conservatives have come on the media scene with more of a voice (sometime in the 80s) the liberals have toned down their attacks to be more moderate.

    As for bigotry and hate, I see this often from the liberal side to blame the conservatives such as the Tuscon incident.

    I think people usually find fault with the other side that they are not on. People usually find the other side distasteful that they are not part of. Such as if you're a liberal, you may find MSNBC quite agreeable; if you're a conservative, you might find Fox more agreeable. In fact I know people who never thought of MSNBC as being left leaning because they were already left leaning. So they saw it as normal and not one-sided at all.

  • On 21 Feb 2011 in Glenn Beck Hates Teh Googles, OCmonitor said:

    Whether you believe what Glenn Beck says or not, he does have his disclaimer. He encourages everyone to check his facts and make your own decision. In the end, he's one voice on the right and there are many voices on the left that are doing the same and have done the same for years.

See other users near OCmonitor

Home   Tips and Tricks   Questions or suggestions? Mail p@patrick.net   Thank you for your kind donations

Page took 341 milliseconds to create.