« prev   random   next »

6
1

Real Life Case for Gatling Guns on School Buses

By APOCALYPSEFUCKisShostikovitch following x   2013 Mar 26, 2:44pm 8,124 views   38 comments   watch   nsfw   quote     share    


Just finished watching a documentary on school safety called The Last Stand with school safety advocate Arnold Schwartzenagger that demonstrated how effective a high caliber automatic fire arm can be against terrorists, jay walkers, etc.

If you care about Freedom, you'll demand your Congressman see this documentary.

1   Facebooksux   ignore (0)   2013 Mar 26, 3:43pm   ↑ like (2)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

Something like this?

2   Vicente   ignore (0)   2013 Mar 26, 3:43pm   ↑ like (3)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

I had no idea you pimped movies AF, now I have to see it!

3   Ceffer   ignore (1)   2013 Mar 26, 3:48pm   ↑ like (2)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

I think in Detroit, they already have them.

I know they are standard issue on the Colt 45 beer wagons.

4   APOCALYPSEFUCKisShostikovitch   ignore (38)   2013 Mar 27, 12:39am   ↑ like (4)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

Facebooksux says

Something like this?

Exactly. Every teacher, school bus driver and hall monitor should have one as well as kids who can lift them.

5   anonymous   ignore (null)   2013 Mar 27, 12:50am   ↑ like (4)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

I love the smell of freedom in the morning

6   Dan8267   ignore (3)   2013 Mar 27, 2:35am   ↑ like (2)   ↓ dislike (1)   quote   flag        

errc says

I love the smell of freedom in the morning

Smells like napalm.

7   thomaswong.1986   ignore (5)   2013 Mar 27, 5:09pm   ↑ like (1)   ↓ dislike (1)   quote   flag        

APOCALYPSEFUCK is Shostakovich says

If you care about Freedom, you'll demand your Congressman see this documentary.

Really ?

"Men trained in arms from their infancy, and animated by the love of liberty, will afford neither a cheap or easy conquest."

-- From the Declaration of the Continental Congress, July 1775.

8   thomaswong.1986   ignore (5)   2013 Mar 27, 5:10pm   ↑ like (1)   ↓ dislike (1)   quote   flag        

APOCALYPSEFUCK is Shostakovich says

If you care about Freedom, you'll demand your Congressman see this documentary.

Really ?

"Men trained in arms from their infancy, and animated by the love of liberty, will afford neither a cheap or easy conquest."

-- From the Declaration of the Continental Congress, July 1775.

9   curious2   ignore (0)   2013 Mar 27, 5:57pm   ↑ like (1)   ↓ dislike (1)   quote   flag        

APOCALYPSEFUCK is Shostakovich says

Every teacher, school bus driver and hall monitor should have one as well as kids who can lift them.

Hey - the weaker kids have as much right to Gatling guns as the strong kids, and even more need. Also the special needs children may require remedial instruction in how to gun down potential threats in the hallways, and more practice to get it right.

But we're tap dancing around the obvious here, like a character in a spaghetti western as the bad guy sprays bullets near his feet and says, "Dance." We all know what needs to happen. As long as there are children in school, they will be in danger. The only solution is to end schools. (Sorry, Marcus.) And children. (Sorry, Justin Bieber.) They're just too risky, and adults can't be expected to handle the stress of worrying all the time.

10   Vicente   ignore (0)   2013 Mar 28, 3:16am   ↑ like (1)   ↓ dislike (1)   quote   flag        

curious2 says

We all know what needs to happen.

Toddler cockfighting.

Affix bands with razor blades on elbows and knees, put them in a ring, and let them fight it out. Ultimate survivor awarded internship at Goldman Sachs.

I can't believe I just wrote an idea that grotesque.

11   leo707   ignore (1)   2013 Mar 28, 3:30am   ↑ like (2)   ↓ dislike (1)   quote   flag        

What you saw in the movie was really only a proof of concept, and not in a configuration ready for deployment.

Notice that in the movie there were no actual children on the bus and when deployed in the real world these guns will go on buses full of kids. For the safety of the children you can't have a loose, free-floating Gatling gun bounding around the bus. Any gun should be bolted in and the firing arc needs to be restricted so that the gun can't be swiveled and pointed back into the bus. This of course would require multiple mounted guns in order to give the bus a 360 degree kill zone. Additional guns will of course multiply the cost per bus, but how much is the safety of our children really worth?

12   APOCALYPSEFUCKisShostikovitch   ignore (38)   2013 Mar 28, 3:59am   ↑ like (3)   ↓ dislike (1)   quote   flag        

leo707 says

Additional guns will of course multiply the cost per bus, but how much is the safety of our children really worth?

Fuck, are you willing to make the sacrifice for Child Safety - or do you really hate Children so much?

13   curious2   ignore (0)   2013 Mar 28, 5:05am   ↑ like (3)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

leo707 says

This of course would require multiple mounted guns in order to give the bus a 360 degree kill zone.

There are also multiple buses, at the end of the school day they all line up for loading. That's a great opportunity for busloads of kids to demonstrate their team building skills by annihilating their classmates.

14   Dan8267   ignore (3)   2013 Mar 28, 5:19am   ↑ like (1)   ↓ dislike (1)   quote   flag        

APOCALYPSEFUCK is Shostakovich says

Fuck, are you willing to make the sacrifice for Child Safety - or do you really hate Children so much?

When the zombie apocalypse comes, children will make great bait and distractions for escapes.

15   Dan8267   ignore (3)   2013 Apr 2, 6:54am   ↑ like (2)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

APOCALYPSEFUCK is Shostakovich says

Real Life Case for Gatling Guns on School Buses

This is the problem with the American school system. We continue to teach our children as if it's the 20th century, not the 21st. Why do we have handwriting lessons instead of lessons on speaking so that Google voice input works accurately? Why do we teach "shop" instead of "Chinese sweat shot management"? Why do we teach "money management" skills instead of "how to become too-big-to-fail"?

The whole idea of giving children Gatling guns is backwards and archaic. We should be training them on laser pistols, plasma rifles, phased particle cannons, and other weapons that will be used in 21st century warfare. However, I think we should keep the classes on tailoring assless chaps. Every Mad Max movie tells us that this will be the preferred garb of the future.

16   APOCALYPSEFUCKisShostikovitch   ignore (38)   2013 Apr 2, 8:10am   ↑ like (9)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

Dan8267 says

The whole idea of giving children Gatling guns is backwards and archaic.

Some of us care about traditional values.

17   New Renter   ignore (11)   2013 Apr 2, 12:13pm   ↑ like (1)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

Dan8267 says

We should be training them on laser pistols, plasma rifles, phased particle cannons, and other weapons that will be used in 21st century warfare. However, I think we should keep the classes on tailoring assless chaps. Every Mad Max movie tells us that this will be the preferred garb of the future.

Hey Dan, where can I buy a laser pistol, plasma rifle, a phased particle cannon and "other weapons of the 21st century?" Just ONE of those would make my neighbors AR-15 look pretty lame.

The assless chaps are all yours though...

18   Vicente   ignore (0)   2013 Apr 2, 2:16pm   ↑ like (1)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

I just want a gyrocopter to stay above it all

19   Dan8267   ignore (3)   2013 Apr 2, 3:29pm   ↑ like (0)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

New Renter says

Hey Dan, where can I buy a laser pistol, plasma rifle, a phased particle cannon and "other weapons of the 21st century?"

20   Dan8267   ignore (3)   2013 Apr 2, 3:47pm   ↑ like (0)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

Hmmm... We may need these future weapons sooner than I thought. Evidently Obama has hired a gay alien bodyguard. I saw it on YouTube, so it has to be true.

21   New Renter   ignore (11)   2013 Apr 5, 9:12am   ↑ like (0)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

Dan8267 says

New Renter says

Hey Dan, where can I buy a laser pistol, plasma rifle, a phased particle cannon and "other weapons of the 21st century?"

Yes but if you remember Future Ahnuld did not get his phased plasma rifle in 40W range (What was he planning to do with a whole 40 watts - grow a plant?). He had to go with good old projectile weapons.

I'll stick with my TR-116a thank you. It will work dandy in the energy weapon neutralizing radiogenic environments of the future:

Able to see and shoot through walls - what's not to love?

22   Dan8267   ignore (3)   2013 Apr 5, 10:33am   ↑ like (0)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

New Renter says

I'll stick with my TR-116a

I will not be out-nerded.


Portal Gun


http://www.wired.com/dangerroom/2007/04/plasma_pulse_la/

23   PeopleUnited   ignore (1)   2013 Apr 5, 11:42am   ↑ like (0)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

Why do we even need to spoil the kids with busses anyway, in the imminent cannibal anarchy gasoline will be scarce and drivers will be food so lets give em some real world experience and force them to find their own way to the meat locker, er ... I mean school.

24   zzyzzx   ignore (1)   2013 Apr 5, 11:56am   ↑ like (2)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

I still prefer the classics, which in my mind is the Wildey Magnum from Death Wish 3

25   curious2   ignore (0)   2013 Apr 5, 12:42pm   ↑ like (2)   ↓ dislike (1)   quote   flag        

Vaticanus says

Why do we even need to spoil the kids with busses anyway....

because on their own they aren't fast enough to outrun Vatican child molesters.

26   Dan8267   ignore (3)   2013 Apr 5, 12:55pm   ↑ like (0)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

zzyzzx says

I still prefer the classics, which in my mind is the Wildey Magnum from Death Wish 3

That's not a classic. Now this, this is a classic.

28   Dan8267   ignore (3)   2013 Apr 5, 6:19pm   ↑ like (0)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

I raise you Sledge Hammer's Smith & Wesson 629 .44 Magnum. A gun that listens to you.

29   New Renter   ignore (11)   2013 Apr 6, 2:50am   ↑ like (0)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

Dan8267 says

I raise you Sledge Hammer's Smith & Wesson 629 .44 Magnum. A gun that listens to you.

Looks Like Sledge Hammer is Sweetness's Baby Daddy!

30   Dan8267   ignore (3)   2013 Apr 6, 11:04am   ↑ like (0)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

Well played, but what about the Big Fucking Gun from Doom as held by The Rock.

31   mell   ignore (2)   2013 Apr 6, 11:06am   ↑ like (0)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

zzyzzx says

I still prefer the classics, which in my mind is the Wildey Magnum from Death Wish 3

I love the death wish movies. Charles Bronson just rocks.

33   New Renter   ignore (11)   2013 Apr 6, 12:30pm   ↑ like (0)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

Dan8267 says

Well played, but what about the Big Fucking Gun from Doom as held by The Rock.

That IS hard to beat. Of course such a BFG is so big ONLY The Rock or a similar beefy action star is strong enough to use it. My examples OTOH can be effective even in the daintiest of hands:

34   Dan8267   ignore (3)   2013 Apr 6, 5:02pm   ↑ like (0)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

New Renter says

My examples OTOH can be effective even in the daintiest of hands

Ah, but can you use it as a curling iron? Going old school, this Blake's 7 classic not only zaps the enemy, but it also keeps your hair perfect and comes with a free teleporter bracelet (batteries not included).


At least I hope it's auxiliary function is a curling iron.

35   curious2   ignore (0)   2013 Apr 6, 8:30pm   ↑ like (0)   ↓ dislike (1)   quote   flag        

Dan8267 says

At least I hope it's auxiliary function is a curling iron.

Umm, it appears to be ribbed for her pleasure?

36   New Renter   ignore (11)   2013 Apr 7, 1:37pm   ↑ like (1)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

curious2 says

Dan8267 says

At least I hope it's auxiliary function is a curling iron.

Umm, it appears to be ribbed for her pleasure?

Or his - looks like an equal opportunity Tesla Tickler.

37   New Renter   ignore (11)   2013 Apr 7, 1:40pm   ↑ like (0)   ↓ dislike (0)   quote   flag        

Vicente says

curious2 says

We all know what needs to happen.

Toddler cockfighting.

Affix bands with razor blades on elbows and knees, put them in a ring, and let them fight it out. Ultimate survivor awarded internship at Goldman Sachs.

I can't believe I just wrote an idea that grotesque.

Or how about this:


about   best comments   contact   one year ago   suggestions